Sport

Paralympics 2021

Gold for Best of 8 and Dolton.

On the last day in the equestrian stadium, Best of 8 by Bonifatius/Maurice (breeder: Dirk Radeke, Verden-Walle) and Michèle George from Belgium won their second gold medal. They took the victory in the freestyle classification Grade V. In Grade III, Keystone Dawn Chorus by Dimaggio (breeder: Suzanne Lavendera, Ashurst/Great Britain) and Natasha Baker won their third medal in Tokyo with silver. The Austrian Pepo Puch also won his second silver medal with Sailor's Blue by Swarovski/Arogno (breeder: Dr. Claus Clausen, Winsen) in Grade II. The last decisions were made in Grade I, the Olympic Champion is Dolton by Danone/Londonderry (breeder: Markus and Michaela Aldag, Auetal) and Roxanne Trunnell from the USA. As in the individual competition, the bronze medal went to Royal Delight (Rhld.) by Royaldik/Don Primero (breeder: ZG Liesenfeld-Christ, Gondershausen) and Italian Sara Morganti.

 

Before the freestyle final, the team riders competed for the medal in Tokyo on Sunday. The gold medal went to the favoured British team. They were joined by Keystone Dawn Chorus by Dimaggio/Escudo (breeder: Suzanne Lavendera, Ashurst/Great Britain) and Natasha Baker. Bronze behind the Netherlands went to the trio from the USA, which included Dolton by Danone/Londonderry (breeder: Markus and Michaela Aldag, Auetal) and Roxanne Trunnell, who had already won gold in the individual classification, as well as Solitär by Sandro Hit/De Niro (breeder: Wilhelm Klausing, Diepholz) and Kate Shoemaker.

 

Two Hannoveraner became Olympic champions in the individual classification at the Para Equestrians in Tokyo. In Grade V, Best of 8 by Bonifatius/Maurice (breeder: Dirk Radeke, Verden-Walle) and Michèle George from Belgium won the gold medal. Best in Grade I were Dolton by Danone/Londonderry (breeder: Markus and Michaela Aldag, Auetal) and American Roxanne Trunnell.

 

The first Hannoveraner medal at the Para Equestrians in Tokyo had been won shortly before by Sailor's Blue by Swarovski/Arogno (breeder: Dr. Claus Clausen, Winsen) and Austrian Pepo Puch. They took silver in Grade II. Second place in Grade IV also went to Hannover, to the Don Frederico/Lauries Crusador xx-son Don Henrico (breeder: Heinrich Behrmann, Dörverden), who was presented by Rudolpho Riskalla from Brazil. In addition to gold, the bronze medal in Grade I went to the Rhineland: Royal Delight by Royaldik/Don Primero (breeder: ZG Liesenfeld-Christ, Gondershausen) and Italian Sara Morganti achieved the third highest score. In Grade III, the British-bred Keystone Dawn Chorus by Dimaggio (breeder: Suzanne Lavendera, Ashurst/UK) and Natasha Baker won the silver medal.

 

Hannoveraner and Rhineland participants:

Best of 8 by Bonifatius/Maurice
B.: Dirk Radeke, Verden-Walle
R.: Michèle George (BEL)

Bellagio by Belissimo M/Davignon
B.: Nicole Nehm, Bergen
R.: Bernd Brugger (AUT)

Bequia Simba (VA) by Bequia/Sandro
B.: Hubertus Poll
R.: Valentina Strobl (AUT)

Bantestro by Bonifatius/Hofrat
B.: Hans-Heinrich Lemkau, Cadenberge
R.: Laurentia Tan (SGP)

Don Henrico (VA) by Don Frederico/Lauries Crusador xx
B.: Heinrich Behrmann, Dörverden
R.: Rudolpho Riskalla (BRA)

Keystone Dawn Chorus
by Dimaggio
B.: Suzanne Lavendera, Ashurst/Großbritannien
R.: Natasha Baker (GBR)

Dolton by Danone/Londonderry
B.: Markus und Michaela Aldag, Auetal
R.: Roxanne Trunnell (USA)

Dr Doolittle by Duntroon/Grand Cru
B.: Hans-Hermann Bruckhorst, Buxtehude
R.: Katja Karjalainen (FIN)

Feel Good by Fürst Heinrich /Arogno
B.: Kathrin Knöß, Lauterbach
R.: Steffen Zeibig (GER)

Heinrich IV by Heinrich Heine/De Niro
B.: Petra Kerschbaum, Wien/Österreich
R.: Julia Sciancalepore (AUT)

La Boum by Londontime/Crazy Classik
B.: Dirk Radeke, Verden-Walle
R.: Heidemarie Dresing (GER)

Quaterboy LH by Quaterback/De Niro
B.: Jean Claude Ferrand, Contest/FRA
R.: Anne Frederique Royon (FRA)

Quinta (VA) by Quaterhall/Falkenstern II
B.: Willi Helms, Oldenburg
R.: Natalia Martianova (RUS)

Romina Power by Rotspon/Akatschi
B.: Silke Brunkhorst, Parnewinkel
R.: Juliia Poliakova (RUS)

Ramonos by Rotspon/Laptop
B.: Heinrich Hinze, Hamburg
R.: Sharon Jarvis (AUS)

Rhapsodie IFCE
by Brentano II/Weltmeyer
B.: Gestüt Mühlengrund, Hoya
R.: Celine Gerny (FRA)

Royal Delight (Rhld.)
by Royaldik/Don Primero
B.: ZG Liesenfeld-Christ, Gondershausen
R.: Sara Morganti (ITA)

Sailor‘s Blue
by Swarovski/Arogno
B.: Dr. Claus Clausen, Winsen
R.: Pepo Puch (AUT)

Solitär by Sandro Hit/De Niro
B.: Wilhelm Klausing, Diepholz
R.: Kate Shoemaker (USA)

Soyala
by Swarovski/Lauries Crusador xx
B.: Dr. Carsten Haack, Freiburg
R.: Saskia Deutz (GER)

Swing Royal IFCE by Royal Blend/Matcho AA
B.: Elke und Claudia Tegtmeyer, Norderney
R.: Chiara Zenati (FRA)

Welldone Dallas by Weltmeyer/Lauries Crusador xx
B.: Tine und Jens Daigaard, Grindsted/Dänemark
R.: Katrine Kristensen (DEN)

Onyx (VA) by Wolkentanz/Don Bosco
B.: Wilfried Fiedler, Bahrenborstel
R.: Winona Hartvikson (CAN)